Lojsk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(added a few more ejectives) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| scope=col | Post-a. | | scope=col | Post-a. | ||
| scope=col | Dorsal | | scope=col | Dorsal | ||
| scope=col | Glottal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Nasal | | scope=row | Nasal | ||
| m || || n || || ŋ <small>''6''</small> | | m || || n || || ŋ <small>''6''</small> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Stop | | scope=row | Stop | ||
| p b || || t d || || k g | | p b || || t d || || k g || ʔ <small>''.''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Fricative | | scope=row | Fricative | ||
| f v || θ <small>''x''</small> || s z || ʃ <small>''c''</small> ʒ <small>''j''</small> || x <small>''h''</small> | | f v || θ <small>''x''</small> || s z || ʃ <small>''c''</small> ʒ <small>''j''</small> || x <small>''h''</small> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Approximant | | scope=row | Approximant | ||
| w || || ɹ <small>''2''</small> || || j <small>''y''</small> | | w || || ɹ <small>''2''</small> || || j <small>''y''</small> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Trill | | scope=row | Trill | ||
| || || r || || | | || || r || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Lat. appx. | | scope=row | Lat. appx. | ||
| || || l || || | | || || l || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=7 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Ejective stop | | scope=row | Ejective stop | ||
| pʼ <small>''p'''</small> || || tʼ <small>''t'''</small> || kʼ <small>''k'''</small> || | | pʼ <small>''p'''</small> || || tʼ <small>''t'''</small> || || kʼ <small>''k'''</small> || | ||
|- | |||
| scope=row | Ejective fricative | |||
| || || sʼ <small>''s'''</small> || || hʼ <small>''h'''</small> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| scope=row | Click | | scope=row | Click | ||
| ǀ <small>'']''</small> || || ǁ <small>''[''</small> || || | | ǀ <small>'']''</small> || || ǁ <small>''[''</small> || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="display: inline-block;" | {| class=wikitable style="display: inline-block;" |
Revision as of 17:36, 30 March 2020
This article or section is a draft. Help us by fleshing it out.
Phonology
Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Post-a. | Dorsal | Glottal | |
Nasal | m | n | ŋ 6 | |||
Stop | p b | t d | k g | ʔ . | ||
Fricative | f v | θ x | s z | ʃ c ʒ j | x h | |
Approximant | w | ɹ 2 | j y | |||
Trill | r | |||||
Lat. appx. | l | |||||
Ejective stop | pʼ p' | tʼ t' | kʼ k' | |||
Ejective fricative | sʼ s' | hʼ h' | ||||
Click | ǀ ] | ǁ [ |
Front | Central | Back | |
Close | i ii | ɪ i | u |
Close-mid | e | o | |
Mid | ə q ɚ 3 | ||
Open | a |