Table of loglangs and quasi-loglangs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! name !! year !! major type !! speakable !! family !! SSM strategy (word level) | ! name !! year !! major type !! speakable !! family !! SSM strategy (word level) !! compounding system !! serial predicate semantics !! basic word order !! syntax control !! other features | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Loglan]]''' || 1955 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses | | '''[[Loglan]]''' || 1955 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses || decomposable blends and interfixing || vague, contextual || SVO but flexible || parenthesis-like control words || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Lojban]]''' || 1987 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses | | '''[[Lojban]]''' || 1987 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses || decomposable blends and interfixing || vague, contextual || SVO but flexible || parenthesis-like control words || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Gua\spi]]''' || 1989 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks | | '''[[Gua\spi]]''' || 1989 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks || through serial predicates || compositional || flexible || tones move across layers of nesting || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Liva]]''' || 1995 || loglang || yes || its own || A+B+ chunks || nondecomposable concatenation || — || VSO || — || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Toaq]]''' || 2017 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones | | '''The [[Toaq]] family''' || 2014, 2017 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones || nondecomposable concatenation || compositional || VSO with topic-fronting || tones indicate syntax of predicate words || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Ceqli]]''' || 1990(?) || quasi-loglang IAL || yes || Ceqlian || A+B+ chunks | | '''[[Ceqli]]''' || 1990(?) || quasi-loglang IAL || yes || Ceqlian || A+B+ chunks || through serial predicates || vague || SVO but flexible || word-order-based || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Xorban]]''' || 2012 || loglang || yes || Xorbanian || A+B+ chunks, clusters || polypersonal agreement markers || decomposable | | '''[[Xorban]]''' || 2012 || loglang || yes || Xorbanian || A+B+ chunks, clusters || decomposable interfixing || separate predicates || SOV || — || predicate words contain explicit variables (freely assignable polypersonal agreement markers) | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Latejami]]''' || 1995 || machine translation interlingua || yes || Morneauvian || A+B+ consonant patterns || through periphrasis || — || VSO || explicitly marked parts of speech || extensive derivational morphology | |||
|- | |||
| '''The [[Ithkuil]] family''' || 2004, 07, 11, 20 || engelang || yes || its own || pitch accent, templatic morphology || root incorporation, affixation || grammatical-case-based || (VSO) || PoS marking || — | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Eberban]]''' || 2020 || loglang || yes || its own || ? || decomposable concatenation || separate predicates || VV || parenthesis-like control words || no nouns, predicates (verbs) are chained and share implicit "noun variables" | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Xextan]]''' || 2022 || loglang || yes || Ceqlian || pitch accent || decomposable concatenation || compositional || VSO but flexible || parenthesis-like control words; vowel nasalization indicates syntax of particles || — | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 05:43, 28 December 2023
name | year | major type | speakable | family | SSM strategy (word level) | compounding system | serial predicate semantics | basic word order | syntax control | other features |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loglan | 1955 | loglang | yes | Loglanian | clusters, stress, pauses | decomposable blends and interfixing | vague, contextual | SVO but flexible | parenthesis-like control words | — |
Lojban | 1987 | loglang | yes | Loglanian | clusters, stress, pauses | decomposable blends and interfixing | vague, contextual | SVO but flexible | parenthesis-like control words | — |
Gua\spi | 1989 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks | through serial predicates | compositional | flexible | tones move across layers of nesting | — |
Liva | 1995 | loglang | yes | its own | A+B+ chunks | nondecomposable concatenation | — | VSO | — | — |
The Toaq family | 2014, 2017 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks, tones | nondecomposable concatenation | compositional | VSO with topic-fronting | tones indicate syntax of predicate words | — |
Ceqli | 1990(?) | quasi-loglang IAL | yes | Ceqlian | A+B+ chunks | through serial predicates | vague | SVO but flexible | word-order-based | — |
Xorban | 2012 | loglang | yes | Xorbanian | A+B+ chunks, clusters | decomposable interfixing | separate predicates | SOV | — | predicate words contain explicit variables (freely assignable polypersonal agreement markers) |
Latejami | 1995 | machine translation interlingua | yes | Morneauvian | A+B+ consonant patterns | through periphrasis | — | VSO | explicitly marked parts of speech | extensive derivational morphology |
The Ithkuil family | 2004, 07, 11, 20 | engelang | yes | its own | pitch accent, templatic morphology | root incorporation, affixation | grammatical-case-based | (VSO) | PoS marking | — |
Eberban | 2020 | loglang | yes | its own | ? | decomposable concatenation | separate predicates | VV | parenthesis-like control words | no nouns, predicates (verbs) are chained and share implicit "noun variables" |
Xextan | 2022 | loglang | yes | Ceqlian | pitch accent | decomposable concatenation | compositional | VSO but flexible | parenthesis-like control words; vowel nasalization indicates syntax of particles | — |