Table of loglangs and quasi-loglangs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Gua\spi]]''' || 1989 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks || through serial predicates || compositional || flexible || tones move across layers of nesting || — | | '''[[Gua\spi]]''' || 1989 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks || through serial predicates || compositional || flexible || tones move across layers of nesting || — | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Liva]]''' || 1995 || loglang || yes || its own || A+B+ chunks || nondecomposable concatenation || — || VSO || — || — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''The [[Toaq]] family''' || 2014, 2017 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones || nondecomposable concatenation || compositional || VSO with topic-fronting || tones indicate syntax of predicate words || — | | '''The [[Toaq]] family''' || 2014, 2017 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones || nondecomposable concatenation || compositional || VSO with topic-fronting || tones indicate syntax of predicate words || — | ||
Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Latejami]]''' || 1995 || machine translation interlingua || yes || Morneauvian || A+B+ consonant patterns || through periphrasis || — || VSO || explicitly marked parts of speech || extensive derivational morphology | | '''[[Latejami]]''' || 1995 || machine translation interlingua || yes || Morneauvian || A+B+ consonant patterns || through periphrasis || — || VSO || explicitly marked parts of speech || extensive derivational morphology | ||
| '''The [[Ithkuil]] family'' || 2004, 07, 11, 20 || engelang || yes || its own || pitch accent, templatic morphology || root incorporation, affixation || grammatical-case-based || (VSO) || PoS marking || — | |- | ||
| '''The [[Ithkuil]] family''' || 2004, 07, 11, 20 || engelang || yes || its own || pitch accent, templatic morphology || root incorporation, affixation || grammatical-case-based || (VSO) || PoS marking || — | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Eberban]]''' || 2020 || loglang || yes || its own || ? || decomposable concatenation || separate predicates || VV || parenthesis-like control words || no nouns, predicates (verbs) are chained and share implicit "noun variables" | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Xextan]]''' || 2022 || loglang || yes || Ceqlian || pitch accent || decomposable concatenation || compositional || VSO but flexible || parenthesis-like control words; vowel nasalization indicates syntax of particles || — | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 05:43, 28 December 2023
name | year | major type | speakable | family | SSM strategy (word level) | compounding system | serial predicate semantics | basic word order | syntax control | other features |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loglan | 1955 | loglang | yes | Loglanian | clusters, stress, pauses | decomposable blends and interfixing | vague, contextual | SVO but flexible | parenthesis-like control words | — |
Lojban | 1987 | loglang | yes | Loglanian | clusters, stress, pauses | decomposable blends and interfixing | vague, contextual | SVO but flexible | parenthesis-like control words | — |
Gua\spi | 1989 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks | through serial predicates | compositional | flexible | tones move across layers of nesting | — |
Liva | 1995 | loglang | yes | its own | A+B+ chunks | nondecomposable concatenation | — | VSO | — | — |
The Toaq family | 2014, 2017 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks, tones | nondecomposable concatenation | compositional | VSO with topic-fronting | tones indicate syntax of predicate words | — |
Ceqli | 1990(?) | quasi-loglang IAL | yes | Ceqlian | A+B+ chunks | through serial predicates | vague | SVO but flexible | word-order-based | — |
Xorban | 2012 | loglang | yes | Xorbanian | A+B+ chunks, clusters | decomposable interfixing | separate predicates | SOV | — | predicate words contain explicit variables (freely assignable polypersonal agreement markers) |
Latejami | 1995 | machine translation interlingua | yes | Morneauvian | A+B+ consonant patterns | through periphrasis | — | VSO | explicitly marked parts of speech | extensive derivational morphology |
The Ithkuil family | 2004, 07, 11, 20 | engelang | yes | its own | pitch accent, templatic morphology | root incorporation, affixation | grammatical-case-based | (VSO) | PoS marking | — |
Eberban | 2020 | loglang | yes | its own | ? | decomposable concatenation | separate predicates | VV | parenthesis-like control words | no nouns, predicates (verbs) are chained and share implicit "noun variables" |
Xextan | 2022 | loglang | yes | Ceqlian | pitch accent | decomposable concatenation | compositional | VSO but flexible | parenthesis-like control words; vowel nasalization indicates syntax of particles | — |