Table of loglangs and quasi-loglangs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! name !! year !! major type !! speakable !! family !! SSM strategy (word level) | ! name !! year !! major type !! speakable !! family !! SSM strategy (word level) !! compounding system !! serial predicate semantics !! basic word order !! other features | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Loglan]]''' || 1955 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses | | '''[[Loglan]]''' || 1955 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses || decomposable blends and interfixing || vague, contextual || SVO but flexible || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Lojban]]''' || 1987 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses | | '''[[Lojban]]''' || 1987 || loglang || yes || Loglanian || clusters, stress, pauses || decomposable blends and interfixing || vague, contextual || SVO but flexible || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Gua\spi]]''' || 1989 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks | | '''[[Gua\spi]]''' || 1989 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks || through serial predicates || vague(?) || flexible(?) || tones indicate syntax of predicate words | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Toaq Dzu]]''' || 2013 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones || | | '''[[Toaq Dzu]]''' || 2013 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones || nondecomposable concatenation(?) || based on types of predicates combined(?) || VSO with topic-fronting(?) || tones indicate syntax of predicate words | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Toaq]]''' || 2017 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones | | '''[[Toaq]]''' || 2017 || loglang || yes || Guaspian || A+B+ chunks, tones || nondecomposable concatenation (and blends(?)) || based on types of predicates combined || VSO with topic-fronting || tones indicate syntax of predicate words | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Ceqli]]''' || 1990(?) || quasi-loglang IAL || yes || Ceqlian || A+B+ chunks | | '''[[Ceqli]]''' || 1990(?) || quasi-loglang IAL || yes || Ceqlian || A+B+ chunks || through serial predicates || vague || SVO but flexible || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Xorban]]''' || 2012 || loglang || yes || Xorbanian || A+B+ chunks, clusters || polypersonal agreement markers || decomposable interfixing || | | '''[[Xorban]]''' || 2012 || loglang || yes || Xorbanian || A+B+ chunks, clusters || decomposable interfixing || separate predicates || SOV || predicate words contain explicit variables (freely assignable polypersonal agreement markers) | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Latejami]]''' || 1995 || machine translation interlingua || yes || Morneauvian || A+B+ consonant patterns || decomposable interfixing || n/a || VSO || explicitly marked parts of speech; extensive derivational morphology | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:26, 8 April 2020
name | year | major type | speakable | family | SSM strategy (word level) | compounding system | serial predicate semantics | basic word order | other features |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loglan | 1955 | loglang | yes | Loglanian | clusters, stress, pauses | decomposable blends and interfixing | vague, contextual | SVO but flexible | |
Lojban | 1987 | loglang | yes | Loglanian | clusters, stress, pauses | decomposable blends and interfixing | vague, contextual | SVO but flexible | |
Gua\spi | 1989 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks | through serial predicates | vague(?) | flexible(?) | tones indicate syntax of predicate words |
Toaq Dzu | 2013 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks, tones | nondecomposable concatenation(?) | based on types of predicates combined(?) | VSO with topic-fronting(?) | tones indicate syntax of predicate words |
Toaq | 2017 | loglang | yes | Guaspian | A+B+ chunks, tones | nondecomposable concatenation (and blends(?)) | based on types of predicates combined | VSO with topic-fronting | tones indicate syntax of predicate words |
Ceqli | 1990(?) | quasi-loglang IAL | yes | Ceqlian | A+B+ chunks | through serial predicates | vague | SVO but flexible | |
Xorban | 2012 | loglang | yes | Xorbanian | A+B+ chunks, clusters | decomposable interfixing | separate predicates | SOV | predicate words contain explicit variables (freely assignable polypersonal agreement markers) |
Latejami | 1995 | machine translation interlingua | yes | Morneauvian | A+B+ consonant patterns | decomposable interfixing | n/a | VSO | explicitly marked parts of speech; extensive derivational morphology |