User:Selguha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(just playing around with the Archi consonant table as the basis for a big table of possible non-click segments) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
! lab. | ! lab. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan="3" | [[Plosive consonant|Plosive]] | ||
| | ! <small>[[voice (phonetics)|voiced]]</small> | ||
| b | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| b | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| d | |||
| | |||
| dʷ | |||
| d | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| d | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 105: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| g | |||
| ɡʷ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 110: | Line 123: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <small>[[voicelessness|voiceless]]</small> | |||
! <small>[[ | | p | ||
| | | p | ||
| pʷ | |||
| pː | |||
| pː | |||
| | | pːʷ | ||
| | | t | ||
| | | t | ||
| | | tʷ | ||
| | | tː | ||
| | | tː | ||
| | | tːʷ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 138: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 157: | Line 166: | ||
| k | | k | ||
| kʷ | | kʷ | ||
| | | kː | ||
| | | kːʷ | ||
| q | | q | ||
| qʷ | | qʷ | ||
| qˤ | | qˤ | ||
| qˤʷ | | qˤʷ | ||
| | | qː | ||
| | | qːʷ | ||
| | | qːˤ | ||
| | | qːˤʷ | ||
| ʡ | | ʡ | ||
| <span style="color:#DE7B1A;">ʔ</span> | | <span style="color:#DE7B1A;">ʔ</span> | ||
Line 197: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="3" | [[Affricate consonant|Affricate]] | ||
! <small>[[ | ! <small>[[Voicing|voiced]]</small> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[Voicelessness|voiceless]]</small> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 306: | Line 357: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | [[Nasal consonant|Nasal]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | [[Trill consonant|Trill]] | ! colspan="2" | [[Trill consonant|Trill]] |
Revision as of 21:46, 10 May 2020
Born in 1997. Male, lifelong resident of the New England region of the United States. Engineered-language enthusiast since around 2014. Projects:
- a phonology/morphology/orthography for a logical language, provisionally called Lido (for "Lojban-ido"), the monograph for which I'm about a quarter of the way through writing;
- a series of YouTube videos in which the Lojban pronunciation, English definition and an illustration is given for each Lojban gismu (and its rafsi) — visuals completed, audio not yet started;
- an ill-conceived compendium/encyclopedia/directory of engineered languages — now obviated by this Wiki, I'm pleased to say.
My real pseudonym is H. Task. My email address is read as "selguha at gmail dot com." I am selgu'a on the Logical Languages Lodge Discord, and u/selguha on Reddit.
Sandbox
Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Epiglottal | Glottal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | lenis | fortis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
pl. | pal. | lab. | pl. | pal. | lab. | pl. | pal. | lab. | pl. | pal. | lab. | pl. | pal. | lab. | pl. | pal. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | phar. | phar.+lab. | pl. | lab. | phar. | phar.+lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | pl. | lab. | ||
Plosive | voiced | b | b | d | d | dʷ | d | d | g | ɡʷ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
voiceless | p | p | pʷ | pː | pː | pːʷ | t | t | tʷ | tː | tː | tːʷ | k | kʷ | kː | kːʷ | q | qʷ | qˤ | qˤʷ | qː | qːʷ | qːˤ | qːˤʷ | ʡ | ʔ | |||||||||||||||||||||
ejective | pʼ | tʼ | kʼ | kʷʼ | qʼ | qʷʼ | qˤʼ | qˤʷʼ | qːʼ | qːˤʼ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Affricate | voiced | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
voiceless | t͡s | t͡sʷ | t͡sː | t͡ʃ | t͡ʃʷ | k͡ʟ̝̊ | k͡ʟ̝̊ʷ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ejective | t͡sʼ | t͡sʷʼ | t͡sːʼ | t͡ʃʼ | t͡ʃʷʼ | t͡ʃːʼ | k͡ʟ̝̊ʼ | k͡ʟ̝̊ʷʼ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fricative | voiceless | s | sʷ | sː | sːʷ | ʃ | ʃʷ | ʃː | ʃːʷ | ʟ̝̊ | ʟ̝̊ʷ | ʟ̝̊ː | ʟ̝̊ːʷ | χ | χʷ | χˤ | χˤʷ | χː | χːʷ | χːˤ | χːˤʷ | ʜ | h | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
voiced | z | zʷ | ʒ | ʒʷ | ʟ̝ | ʁ | ʁʷ | ʁˤ | ʁˤʷ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nasal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trill | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Approximant | l | j | w |