User:Selguha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(deleted crappy table) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
= Sandbox = | = Sandbox = | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Consonant phonemes of Ubykh, plus some others | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" colspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | [[Labial consonant|Labial]] | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="3" | [[Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]] | |||
! colspan="6" | [[Postalveolar consonant|Postalveolar]] | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Palatal consonant|Palatal]] | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="4" | [[Velar consonant|Velar]] | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="5" | [[Uvular consonant|Uvular]] | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Epiglottal consonant|Epiglottal]] | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Glottal consonant|Glottal]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | <small>laminal<br>closed</small> | |||
! colspan="2" | <small>[[Laminal consonant|laminal]]</small> | |||
! rowspan="2" | <small>[[apical consonant|apical]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Pharyngealization|phar.]]</small> | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Labialization|lab.]]</small> | |||
! <small>[[Lateral consonant|lat.]]</small> | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Labialization|lab.]]</small> | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Labialization|lab.]]</small> | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Labialization|lab.]]</small> | |||
! <small>[[Palatalization (phonetics)|pal.]]</small> | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Labialization|lab.]]</small> | |||
! <small>[[Pharyngealization|phar.]]</small> | |||
! <small>[[Palatalization (phonetics)|pal.]]</small> | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
! <small>[[Labialization|lab.]]</small> | |||
! <small>[[Pharyngealization|phar.]]</small> | |||
! <small>phar. & lab.</small> | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Plosive consonant|Plosive]] | |||
! <small>[[voicelessness|voiceless]]</small> | |||
| p | |||
| pˤ | |||
| t | |||
| tʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| kʲ | |||
| k | |||
| kʷ | |||
| | |||
| qʲ | |||
| q | |||
| qʷ | |||
| qˤ | |||
| qˤʷ | |||
| ʡ | |||
| ʔ | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[voice (phonetics)|voiced]]</small> | |||
| b | |||
| bˤ | |||
| d | |||
| dʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɡʲ | |||
| ɡ | |||
| ɡʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[ejective consonant|ejective]]</small> | |||
| pʼ | |||
| pˤʼ | |||
| tʼ | |||
| tʷʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| kʲʼ | |||
| kʼ | |||
| kʷʼ | |||
| | |||
| qʲʼ | |||
| qʼ | |||
| qʷʼ | |||
| qˤʼ | |||
| qˤʷʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Affricate consonant|Affricate]] | |||
! <small>[[voicelessness|voiceless]]</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t͡s | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t̠͡ʃ | |||
| | |||
| ȶ͡ɕ | |||
| ȶ͡ɕʷ | |||
| ʈ͡ʂ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[voice (phonetics)|voiced]]</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| d͡z | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| d̠͡ʒ | |||
| | |||
| ȡ͡ʑ | |||
| ȡ͡ʑʷ | |||
| ɖ͡ʐ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[ejective consonant|ejective]]</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t͡sʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t̠͡ʃʼ | |||
| | |||
| ȶ͡ɕʼ | |||
| ȶ͡ɕʷʼ | |||
| ʈ͡ʂʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Fricative consonant|Fricative]] | |||
! <small>[[voicelessness|voiceless]]</small> | |||
| f | |||
| | |||
| s | |||
| sʷ | |||
| ɬ | |||
| ʃ | |||
| ʃʷ | |||
| ɕ | |||
| ɕʷ | |||
| ʂ | |||
| ʂʷ | |||
| | |||
| x | |||
| xʷ | |||
| | |||
| χʲ | |||
| χ | |||
| χʷ | |||
| χˤ | |||
| χˤʷ | |||
| ʜ | |||
| h | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[voice (phonetics)|voiced]]</small> | |||
| v | |||
| vˤ | |||
| z | |||
| zʷ | |||
| | |||
| ʒ | |||
| ʒʷ | |||
| ʑ | |||
| ʑʷ | |||
| ʐ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɣ | |||
| ɣʷ | |||
| | |||
| ʁʲ | |||
| ʁ | |||
| ʁʷ | |||
| ʁˤ | |||
| ʁˤʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>[[ejective consonant|ejective]]</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɬʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | [[Nasal consonant|Nasal]] | |||
| m | |||
| mˤ | |||
| n | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | [[Approximant consonant|Approximant]] | |||
| w | |||
| wˤ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| j | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | [[Trill consonant|Trill]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| r | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 02:14, 12 May 2020
Born in 1997. Male, lifelong resident of the New England region of the United States. Engineered-language enthusiast since around 2014. Projects:
- a phonology/morphology/orthography for a logical language, provisionally called Lido (for "Lojban-ido"), the monograph for which I'm about a quarter of the way through writing;
- a series of YouTube videos in which the Lojban pronunciation, English definition and an illustration is given for each Lojban gismu (and its rafsi) — visuals completed, audio not yet started;
- an ill-conceived compendium/encyclopedia/directory of engineered languages — now obviated by this Wiki, I'm pleased to say.
My real pseudonym is H. Task. My email address is read as "selguha at gmail dot com." I am selgu'a on the Logical Languages Lodge Discord, and u/selguha on Reddit.
Sandbox
Labial | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Epiglottal | Glottal | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
laminal closed |
laminal | apical | ||||||||||||||||||||||
plain | phar. | plain | lab. | lat. | plain | lab. | plain | lab. | plain | lab. | pal. | plain | lab. | phar. | pal. | plain | lab. | phar. | phar. & lab. | |||||
Plosive | voiceless | p | pˤ | t | tʷ | kʲ | k | kʷ | qʲ | q | qʷ | qˤ | qˤʷ | ʡ | ʔ | |||||||||
voiced | b | bˤ | d | dʷ | ɡʲ | ɡ | ɡʷ | |||||||||||||||||
ejective | pʼ | pˤʼ | tʼ | tʷʼ | kʲʼ | kʼ | kʷʼ | qʲʼ | qʼ | qʷʼ | qˤʼ | qˤʷʼ | ||||||||||||
Affricate | voiceless | t͡s | t̠͡ʃ | ȶ͡ɕ | ȶ͡ɕʷ | ʈ͡ʂ | ||||||||||||||||||
voiced | d͡z | d̠͡ʒ | ȡ͡ʑ | ȡ͡ʑʷ | ɖ͡ʐ | |||||||||||||||||||
ejective | t͡sʼ | t̠͡ʃʼ | ȶ͡ɕʼ | ȶ͡ɕʷʼ | ʈ͡ʂʼ | |||||||||||||||||||
Fricative | voiceless | f | s | sʷ | ɬ | ʃ | ʃʷ | ɕ | ɕʷ | ʂ | ʂʷ | x | xʷ | χʲ | χ | χʷ | χˤ | χˤʷ | ʜ | h | ||||
voiced | v | vˤ | z | zʷ | ʒ | ʒʷ | ʑ | ʑʷ | ʐ | ɣ | ɣʷ | ʁʲ | ʁ | ʁʷ | ʁˤ | ʁˤʷ | ||||||||
ejective | ɬʼ | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nasal | m | mˤ | n | |||||||||||||||||||||
Approximant | w | wˤ | l | j | ||||||||||||||||||||
Trill | r |