User:Selguha/Comparison of orthographies: Difference between revisions
(Added section on 'jbopomofo') |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is mainly about the alphabets of different engineered languages. | This page is mainly about the alphabets of different engineered languages. Work in progress; missing citations for now. '''Newest material at bottom.''' | ||
= 'Diaphonemic' comparison = | = 'Diaphonemic' comparison = | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! //ʔ// | ! //ʔ// | ||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | ∅ / k<sup>1</sup> || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | q || colspan="2" | ''',''' || colspan="2" | '''.''' || colspan="2" | '''’'''<sup>2</sup> | | colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | ∅ / k<sup>1</sup> || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | q || colspan="2" | ''',''' || colspan="2" | '''.''' || colspan="2" | '''’''' <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! //t͡s// | ! //t͡s// | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! //x// | ! //x// | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | kh || colspan="2" | ĥ || colspan="2" | h || colspan="2" | h<sup>6</sup> || colspan="2" | h || colspan="2" | kh || colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | x || colspan="2" | x || colspan="2" | x || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! //h// | ! //h// | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ’ (apostrophe) | ! ’ (apostrophe) | ||
| || | | || '''.'''<sup>1</sup> || || || θ || || h || ʔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! , (comma) | ! , (comma) | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
! . | ! . | ||
| || || || || || || ʔ || | | || || || || || || ʔ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! c | ! c | ||
| k / s || t͡sʰ || t͡ʃ || t͡ʃ || ʃ || ʃ || | | k / s || t͡sʰ || t͡ʃ || t͡ʃ || ʃ || ʃ || ʃ || t͡sʰ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ch | ! ch | ||
| t͡ʃ || t͡ʂʰ || || || || || || | | t͡ʃ || t͡ʂʰ || || || || || || t͡ɕʰ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! h | ! h | ||
Line 132: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! z | ! z | ||
| z || t͡s || z || z || z || z || z || | | z || t͡s || z || z || z || z || z || d͡z | ||
|- | |- | ||
! zh | ! zh | ||
Line 158: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ’ | ! ’ | ||
| – || – || – || – || – || . || – || – || ɦ || | | – || – || – || – || – || . || – || – || ɦ || ʔ || h || – | ||
|- | |- | ||
! . | ! . | ||
Line 164: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! c | ! c | ||
| k / s || k / s~θ || k / t͡ʃ || k / t͡s || t͡s || t͡sʰ || t͡ʃ || t͡ʃ || | | k / s || k / s~θ || k / t͡ʃ || k / t͡s || t͡s || t͡sʰ || t͡ʃ || t͡ʃ || ʃ || ʃ || ʃ || t͡sʰ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ch | ! ch | ||
Line 227: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! sc | ! sc | ||
| sk / s || sk | | sk / s || sk / s || sk / ʃ || || – || – || – || – || – || – || – || – | ||
|- | |- | ||
! sch | ! sch | ||
Line 265: | Line 262: | ||
| ʒ || – || – || – || ʒ || d̥͡ʐ̥ || – || – || – || – || – || – | | ʒ || – || – || – || ʒ || d̥͡ʐ̥ || – || – || – || – || – || – | ||
|} | |} | ||
= ''jbopomofo'': A possible mapping of Zhuyin (Bopomofo) characters to Lojban = | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ jbopomofo | |||
|- | |||
! Lojban letter !! IPA value !! Zhuyin letter !! Pinyin analogue !! Original IPA value | |||
|- | |||
| b || [b] || ㄅ || b || [p] | |||
|- | |||
| p || [p] || ㄆ || p || [pʰ] | |||
|- | |||
| m || [m] || ㄇ || m || [m] | |||
|- | |||
| f || [f] || ㄈ || f || [f] | |||
|- | |||
| v || [v] || ㄪ<sup>†</sup> || v || [v] | |||
|- | |||
| d || [d] || ㄉ || d || [t] | |||
|- | |||
| t || [t] || ㄊ || t || [tʰ] | |||
|- | |||
| n || [n] || ㄋ || n || [n] | |||
|- | |||
| l || [l] || ㄌ || l || [l] | |||
|- | |||
| r || [r~ɾ~ɹ~ɻ~ʁ] || ㄦ || er || [aɻ], [ɻ] | |||
|- | |||
| g || [g] || ㄍ || g || [k] | |||
|- | |||
| k || [k] || ㄎ || k || [kʰ] | |||
|- | |||
| x || [x] || ㄏ || h || [x] | |||
|- | |||
| dj || [dʒ~dʐ] || ㄓ || zh || [tʂ] | |||
|- | |||
| tc || [tʃ~tʂ] || ㄔ || ch || [ʈʂʰ] | |||
|- | |||
| c || [ʃ~ʂ] || ㄕ || sh || [ʂ] | |||
|- | |||
| j || [ʒ~ʐ] || ㄖ || r || [ɻ~ʐ] | |||
|- | |||
| dz || [dz] || ㄗ || z || [ts] | |||
|- | |||
| ts || [ts] || ㄘ || c || [tsʰ] | |||
|- | |||
| s || [s] || ㄙ || s || [s] | |||
|- | |||
| z || [z] || ㄭ<sup>†</sup> || -i || [ɻ̩~ʐ̩], [ɹ̩~z̩] | |||
|- | |||
| a || [a] || ㄚ || a || [a] | |||
|- | |||
| e || [ɛ] || ㄝ || (-i)e, ê || [ɛ] | |||
|- | |||
| i || [i], [j] || ㄧ || yi, i || [i] | |||
|- | |||
| o || [o] || ㄛ || o || [ɔ] | |||
|- | |||
| u || [u], [w] || ㄨ || wu, -u || [u] | |||
|- | |||
| y || [ə] || ㄜ || e || [ɤ] | |||
|- | |||
| ai || [aɪ̯] || ㄞ || ai || [aɪ̯] | |||
|- | |||
| au || [aʊ̯] || ㄠ || ao || [ɑʊ̯] | |||
|- | |||
| ei || [eɪ̯] || ㄟ || ei || [eɪ̯] | |||
|- | |||
| oi || [oɪ̯] || ㄩ || yu, -ü || [y] | |||
|- | |||
| ' || [h] || ˙ || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| , || [.] || ‧ || ' || [.] | |||
|- | |||
| . || [ʔ] || 。 || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| capitalization || primary stress || 「...」 || N/A || N/A | |||
|} | |||
''† The characters ''ㄪ'' and ''ㄭ'' are not used in modern Zhuyin.'' |
Latest revision as of 10:55, 3 July 2021
This page is mainly about the alphabets of different engineered languages. Work in progress; missing citations for now. Newest material at bottom.
'Diaphonemic' comparison
One way to compare alphabets is to borrow and slightly stretch the concept of the diaphoneme. This abstract unit is a bundle of closely related phonemes in different varieties of a language. Where two constructed languages have similar phonologies, it can similarly make sense to group their phonemes together into meta-units for purposes of orthographic comparison. So, for instance, one language may have a constrast between /s/ and /ʂ/ and another may have a very similar contrast between /s/ and /ʃʷ/; if neither language has another voiceless sibilant, it makes sense to consider /ʂ/ and /ʃʷ/ as one diaphoneme. Traditionally diaphonemes are transcribed with double slashes, e.g. //ʃ//.
The following chart compares alphabets by means of diaphonemes whose representation tends to vary across orthographies. A blank space indicates the absence of a diaphoneme in a language. The languages are listed in an arbitrary order; in earlier versions of the chart, languages were arranged in an order highlighting their similarities.
English | Esperanto | Pandunia | Globasa | Hanyu Pinyin | Malay | Latejami | Xorban | Loglan | Lojban | Toaq | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
//ʔ// | ∅ / k1 | q | , | . | ’ 2 | |||||||||||||||||
//t͡s// | c | c | c | |||||||||||||||||||
//d͡z// | dz3 | z4 | z | |||||||||||||||||||
//t͡ʃ// | ch | ĉ | ch | q5 | c | c | ch | |||||||||||||||
//d͡ʒ// | j | ĝ | zh | j | j | j | j | |||||||||||||||
//z// | z | z | z | z | z | z | z | z | z | |||||||||||||
//ʃ// | sh | ŝ | x | x | sh | x | sy | x | c | c | c | sh | ||||||||||
//ʒ// | zh | ĵ | q | j | j | j | ||||||||||||||||
//x// | kh | ĥ | h | h6 | h | kh | x | x | x | |||||||||||||
//h// | h | h | h | h7 | ’ 8 | h | ’ | h | ||||||||||||||
//w// | w | ŭ | w / u | w | w / u | w | w | w | u | u | w | |||||||||||
//j// | y | j | y / i | y | y / i | y | y | y | i | i | y |
1 Intervocalic glottal stop is implied when certain vowels appear back-to-back or doubled, such as in the word kemuliaan /kəmuli.aʔan/ 'glory; dignity'. Syllable-finally, glottal stop is written k.
2 Only represented intervocalically..
3 There is disagreement over whether Esperanto has a /d͡z/ phoneme. Kalocsay and Waringhien include /d͡z/ in Esperanto's inventory in their Plena Analiza Gramatiko de Esperanto (1985; p. 47).
4 For present purposes only, I treat Standard Chinese's unaspirated stops as voiced consonants; Pinyin uses traditionally voiced consonant letters for these sounds.
5 I have also collapsed the Chinese retroflex and alveolopalatal series into the diaphonemic category of postalveolars. Admittedly this reflects the perceptual habits of the English speaker; it may be more intuitive to Chinese speakers to group the retroflex and alveolar sounds together as apicals. That would be less useful for this chart, however.
6 The phoneme written ⟨h⟩ is allowed to vary between [x] and [h] in Pandunia; I have chosen arbitrarily to designate this phoneme /x/.
7 The Latejami phoneme is allowed to vary between a dorsal fricative and a glottal fricative or stop; its main allophones can be inferred to be [ç], [x], [χ], [h] and [ʔ].
8 This sound is actually voiced, /ɦ/, with permitted allophones including [ɣ] and [ʁ].
Letter-assignment comparison
Constructed languages discussed below do not yet include the worldlangs Pandunia and Globasa.
Grapheme | English | Pinyin | Malay | Latejami | Xorban | Loglan | Lojban | Toaq |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
’ (apostrophe) | .1 | θ | h | ʔ | ||||
, (comma) | ʔ | .1 | ||||||
. | ʔ | |||||||
c | k / s | t͡sʰ | t͡ʃ | t͡ʃ | ʃ | ʃ | ʃ | t͡sʰ |
ch | t͡ʃ | t͡ʂʰ | t͡ɕʰ | |||||
h | h | x | h | h~x | θ | h | h | |
j | d͡ʒ | t͡ɕ | d͡ʒ | d͡ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | d͡ʑ |
q | t͡ɕʰ | ʒ | ʔ | θ | ŋ | |||
sh | ʃ | ʂ | ɕ | |||||
w | w | w | w | w | w | y | w | |
x | ks~gz | ɕ | ks | ʃ | x | x | x | |
y | j | j | j | j | j | ə | ə | j |
z | z | t͡s | z | z | z | z | z | d͡z |
zh | ʒ | t͡ʂ |
1 This is the IPA symbol indicating a syllable boundary or a hiatus (a syllable boundary between nuclei without any intervening consonants).
English | Spanish | Italian | German | Albanian | Pinyin | Malay | Latejami | Xorban | Loglan | Lojban | Toaq | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
’ | – | – | – | – | – | . | – | – | ɦ | ʔ | h | – |
. | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ʔ | ʔ | – |
c | k / s | k / s~θ | k / t͡ʃ | k / t͡s | t͡s | t͡sʰ | t͡ʃ | t͡ʃ | ʃ | ʃ | ʃ | t͡sʰ |
ch | t͡ʃ | ch | k | x | – | t͡ʂʰ | – | – | – | – | – | t͡ɕʰ |
ç | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
dh | – | – | – | – | ð | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
g | g / d͡ʒ | g~ɣ / x | g / d͡ʒ | g | g | g̊ | g | g | g | g | g | g |
gh | g / f~∅ | – | g | – | – | – | ɣ~x | – | – | – | – | |
gj | – | – | – | – | ɟ~d͡ʑ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
gn | – | – | ɲ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
h | h / ∅ | ∅ | ∅ | h / ː | h | x | h | h~x | θ | h | – | h |
j | d͡ʒ | x | (j) | j | j | d̥͡ʑ̥ | d͡ʒ | d͡ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | d͡ʑ |
kh | (x) | – | – | – | – | – | x | – | – | – | – | – |
ll | – | ʎ~ʝ | – | – | ɫ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
ng | ŋ / ŋg | ŋg | ŋg | ŋg | ŋg | ŋ | ŋ | ŋg | ŋg | ŋg | ŋg | – |
nj | – | – | – | – | ɲ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
ny | – | – | – | – | – | – | ɲ | – | – | – | – | – |
ñ | (nj) | ɲ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
q | – | – | – | – | c~t͡ɕ | t͡ɕʰ | – | ʒ | ʔ | θ | – | ŋ |
qu | kw | kw / k | kw | k / kv | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
r | ɻ | ɾ | r | ʁ / ɐ̯ | ɾ | ɻ~ʐ / ʵ | r | r | r | r | r | ɾ |
rr | – | r | – | – | r | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
s | s | s | s | z | s | s | s | s | s | s | s | s |
sc | sk / s | sk / s | sk / ʃ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
sch | (ʃ) | – | – | ʃ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
sh | ʃ | – | – | – | ʃ | ʂ | – | – | – | – | – | ɕ |
sy | – | – | – | – | – | – | ʃ | – | – | – | – | – |
ß | – | – | – | s | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
th | θ / ð | – | – | t | θ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
v | v | b~β | v | f | v | – | v~f | v | v | v | v | – |
w | w | (w) | (w) | v | – | w | w | w | w | y | – | w |
x | ks~gz / z | ks~gz | ks~gz? | ks | d͡z | ɕ | ks | ʃ | x | x | x | – |
xh | – | – | – | – | d͡ʒ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
y | j | ʝ / i̯ | (j) | ??? | y | j | j | j | j | ə | ə | j |
z | z | s~θ | t͡s~d͡z | t͡s | z | d̥͡z̥ | z | z | z | z | z | – |
zh | ʒ | – | – | – | ʒ | d̥͡ʐ̥ | – | – | – | – | – | – |
jbopomofo: A possible mapping of Zhuyin (Bopomofo) characters to Lojban
Lojban letter | IPA value | Zhuyin letter | Pinyin analogue | Original IPA value |
---|---|---|---|---|
b | [b] | ㄅ | b | [p] |
p | [p] | ㄆ | p | [pʰ] |
m | [m] | ㄇ | m | [m] |
f | [f] | ㄈ | f | [f] |
v | [v] | ㄪ† | v | [v] |
d | [d] | ㄉ | d | [t] |
t | [t] | ㄊ | t | [tʰ] |
n | [n] | ㄋ | n | [n] |
l | [l] | ㄌ | l | [l] |
r | [r~ɾ~ɹ~ɻ~ʁ] | ㄦ | er | [aɻ], [ɻ] |
g | [g] | ㄍ | g | [k] |
k | [k] | ㄎ | k | [kʰ] |
x | [x] | ㄏ | h | [x] |
dj | [dʒ~dʐ] | ㄓ | zh | [tʂ] |
tc | [tʃ~tʂ] | ㄔ | ch | [ʈʂʰ] |
c | [ʃ~ʂ] | ㄕ | sh | [ʂ] |
j | [ʒ~ʐ] | ㄖ | r | [ɻ~ʐ] |
dz | [dz] | ㄗ | z | [ts] |
ts | [ts] | ㄘ | c | [tsʰ] |
s | [s] | ㄙ | s | [s] |
z | [z] | ㄭ† | -i | [ɻ̩~ʐ̩], [ɹ̩~z̩] |
a | [a] | ㄚ | a | [a] |
e | [ɛ] | ㄝ | (-i)e, ê | [ɛ] |
i | [i], [j] | ㄧ | yi, i | [i] |
o | [o] | ㄛ | o | [ɔ] |
u | [u], [w] | ㄨ | wu, -u | [u] |
y | [ə] | ㄜ | e | [ɤ] |
ai | [aɪ̯] | ㄞ | ai | [aɪ̯] |
au | [aʊ̯] | ㄠ | ao | [ɑʊ̯] |
ei | [eɪ̯] | ㄟ | ei | [eɪ̯] |
oi | [oɪ̯] | ㄩ | yu, -ü | [y] |
' | [h] | ˙ | N/A | N/A |
, | [.] | ‧ | ' | [.] |
. | [ʔ] | 。 | N/A | N/A |
capitalization | primary stress | 「...」 | N/A | N/A |
† The characters ㄪ and ㄭ are not used in modern Zhuyin.